Castor Oil

Castor Oil (Organic & Food Grade)

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)

Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived from the castor bean plant which is native to the Mediterranean and East Africa. It ranges in colour from being colourless to pale yellow to dark brown depending on its origins. It is generally recognized as safe to use medicinally as a laxative and eye lubricant when used as drops (although this isn't currently recommended due to more well tested sterile alternatives being readily available) or as one of the active components of some eye drops. It is also widely used in cosmetic products with anecdotal evidence to suggest it may help hair growth due to its ability to improve blood circulation to the hair follicles. Its traditional usage goes back to 4000BC where it was used by the Egyptians to protect the eyes from irritation and in India where Ayurvedic medicine considers it to be a skin healing and digestive soothing oil.

*Actual brand supplied may differ from displayed version
100mls - £5.50

Quantity

-+