jojoba

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)-

A clear, golden yellow carrier oil of medium consistency that is easily applied to the skin. Its seeds originate from a shrub native to deserts in Arizona, Mexico and some arid countries in Africa. Its composition is similar to the skins natural sebum (oil) and is wax like in nature. This means it can help moisturise the skin as well as protect it by preventing moisture loss. Thus it is great for dry or ageing skin, as well as  dry skin conditions. It is believed to help balance sebum production in times of excess, hence is useful in acne. Its properties also means it is great for hair and is widely used by the cosmetics industry for a variety of hair and skin products.
-+